Accident Summary Nr: 170151377 - Employee's hand crushed by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170151377 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008050209/08/199535810National Newsvend

Abstract: Employee #1, of National Newsvend, was using a press brake with a special die to punch holes on a metal piece to create the coin mechanism for newspaper vending machines. She was using a foot-operated control. The die was set so that the point of operation being guarded by the die was below 1/4 in. Employee #1 was holding the metal piece with her left hand and placed her right hand above the die. She pressed the control and the ram came down approximately 6 to 7 in. and crushed her hand against the frame of the die. Employee #1 suffered a severely crushed hand that required two surgical operations to be repaired.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120080502 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported