Accident Summary Nr: 170151252 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120078878 | 10/11/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Eos Construction |
Abstract: On October 9, 1995, Employee #1, of E.O.S. Construction, was struck by a flying pneumatic jackhammer that had been stuck in concrete and freed by a forklift truck blade. He sustained a concussion and other injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120078878 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |