Accident Summary Nr: 170151245 - Employee's finger amputated between rock and wire

Accident Summary Nr: 170151245 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007226912/01/199595110Lacnty Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 1995, several employees at a Malibu, CA, construction site were using a crane to hoist large rocks and place them on a roadside slope to shore the earth. Employee #1 had reattached the hoisting sling to the crane load line hook to lift and reposition a rock to a better location. The rock shifted and pulled his right hand, which was resting on top of the rock, into a pinch point between the rock and the 7/8 in. diameter wire rope sling. His right index finger was amputated at the second knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROCK, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120072269 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.