Accident Summary Nr: 170151229 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119936193 | 01/03/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Lakeview Concrete & Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a 20 ft high by 4 ft deep shelf drilling reinforcement holes in an existing steel I-beam inside a unit of a commercial/industrial mall. An unattended magnetic type drill fell from its I-beam attachment and struck Employee #1 on his back, knocking him from the shelf. He was hospitalized with foot, ankle, and back injuries. The shelf had no guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119936193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |