Accident Summary Nr: 170151203 - Roofer burned by hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 170151203 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003856712/19/199517610Eberhard Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a roofer for Eberhard Roofing during a re-roofing operation. A supply pipe carrying hot liquid asphalt from a ground level tanker to a rooftop portable container twisted and pulled away from the container fill pipe after the container had been filled and the pump turned off. Employee #1 was splashed with the hot asphalt. He was hospitalized for burns.

Keywords: BURN, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120038567 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers