Accident Summary Nr: 170151146 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Belt And Pulley Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120074802 | 05/19/1995 | 3442 | 0 | Anthony Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Anthony Manufacturing Co., Inc., was drilling holes in metal frames. She began to look for the glove fingertips she wore to protect herself from nicks and scratches. She reached atop the drill press, which had its power on, to feel around for the fingertips. The top portion of the drill press did not have a top cover plate, exposing a belt and pulley drive. Employee #1 reached into the belt drive and suffered serious injuries to her right hand fingers. Her index fingertip was amputated and her middle, ring, and little fingers were cut and suffered nerve damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120074802 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |