Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170151146 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Belt And Pulley Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170151146 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007480205/19/199534420Anthony Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Anthony Manufacturing Co., Inc., was drilling holes in metal frames. She began to look for the glove fingertips she wore to protect herself from nicks and scratches. She reached atop the drill press, which had its power on, to feel around for the fingertips. The top portion of the drill press did not have a top cover plate, exposing a belt and pulley drive. Employee #1 reached into the belt drive and suffered serious injuries to her right hand fingers. Her index fingertip was amputated and her middle, ring, and little fingers were cut and suffered nerve damage.

Keywords: amputated, cover, belt, finger, work rules, laceration, drill press, pulley, unguarded, blind reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120074802 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters