Accident Summary Nr: 170150940 - Employee loses grip and hand strikes saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112174503 | 02/24/1994 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 1994, an accident occurred inside the foundry department of a plumbing fixture manufacturing company. Employee #1, a core-setter, was operating a large bandsaw to cut and separate newly-casted plumbing fixtures. At the time of the accident he was sawing a part of the casting called a spruce, which is a funnel-shaped, non-product portion of the casting. He lost his grip, causing his right hand to strike the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112174503 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |