Accident Summary Nr: 170150924 - Employee's hand and arm injured in ZPP explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112172358 | 10/27/1993 | 2892 | 0 | Special Devices, Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on October 27, 1993, Employee #1, a chemist at a pyrotechnics and explosive ordnance facility, was preparing to screen a powder explosive material through a sieve for uniform size. He placed two spoonfuls of zirconium potassium perchlorate (ZPP) into a sieve and returned the remaining portion, about 2 pounds in a plastic container to an adjacent mixing bay. Employee #1 returned to his work station, which is designed so that the employee stands inside the building and performs the screening task on a shelf outside the building. The task and the employee are separated by a steel wall with two hand access openings. When Employee #1 reached into the right opening, the ZPP powder exploded, seriously injuring his right hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112172358 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Chemists, except biochemists |