Accident Summary Nr: 170150924 - Employee's hand and arm injured in ZPP explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170150924 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217235810/27/199328920Special Devices, Incorporated

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on October 27, 1993, Employee #1, a chemist at a pyrotechnics and explosive ordnance facility, was preparing to screen a powder explosive material through a sieve for uniform size. He placed two spoonfuls of zirconium potassium perchlorate (ZPP) into a sieve and returned the remaining portion, about 2 pounds in a plastic container to an adjacent mixing bay. Employee #1 returned to his work station, which is designed so that the employee stands inside the building and performs the screening task on a shelf outside the building. The task and the employee are separated by a steel wall with two hand access openings. When Employee #1 reached into the right opening, the ZPP powder exploded, seriously injuring his right hand and arm.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSION, ARM, POWDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112172358 Hospitalized injury Amputation Chemists, except biochemists