Accident Summary Nr: 170150908 - Moving chain amputates employees two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112172200 | 06/07/1993 | 2038 | 0 | Chef America, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 1993 at about 10:30 am at a frozen food manufacturing company, Employee #1, who regularly works as a machine operator in the plant packaging department, was working overtime as an equipment maintenance worker in the same dept. While he cleaned and lubricated a drive chain and sprocket on a conveyor system, the moving chain snagged his cleaning/wiping rag and pulled his fingers into the in-running nip point of the chain and (revolving) sprocket. His two fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112172200 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |