Accident Summary Nr: 170150882 - Employee's finger crushed in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112172127 | 03/22/1993 | 3569 | 0 | Western Filter Corporation |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on March 3, 1993, Employee #1, a machine operator at a manufacturing company, was processing industrial filter components on a power-operated punch press. When he routinely reached into the open die area to remove a steel rod, which is used within the die during this process, the press cycled unexpectedly, pinching and crushing his thumb and first finger between the upper die and the top of the steel rod.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112172127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |