Accident Summary Nr: 170150841 - Employee's hand crushed in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170150841 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993280401/15/199320820Anheuser-Busch, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 8, 1992, Employee #1, of Anheuser-Busch, Inc., was working relief on conveyor line #63 in the beer packaging and shipping area. The red "open flap" indicator light came on, stopping the 12-12 side of the conveyor line. The 6 in. wide discharge belt located in front of the 12-12 side continued to run. As Employee #1 reached to take the open flap case off the line, her gloved left hand was caught in between the moving belt and the stationary plastic rolls. Employee #1 said that she hit an emergency stop button on the conveyor that did not stop the belt. According to a coworker working in the area, he saw what happened, ran over, and hit an emergency stop button located below the conveyor that stopped the belt. Employee #1 suffered a crushed left hand with abrasions and loss of skin. Her hand received a skin graft.

Keywords: GLOVE, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119932804 Non Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators