Accident Summary Nr: 170150833 - Employee's hand crushed by falling marble slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112172549 | 02/11/1993 | 5032 | 0 | Elegant Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 6, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a crate of 10 marble stone slabs (weighing approximately 2,000 lb) from a flatbed truck using two wire cables and a forklift with a hook attachment. The uncrated slabs were placed on a double sided steel A-frame with the wire cables attached. Employee #1 pulled only one of the two cables out by hand, because the second cable was caught under the slab. Employee #1 told the coworker to hook the cable to the forklift. As the cable was being pulled by the forklift, the sleeve was lodged under the slabs and caused them to fall forward. Employee #1 was standing between the load of slabs and another A-frame with slabs. He tried to run clear of the falling slabs, but his hand was caught and pinned between them. Employee #1 suffered a crushed hand and lacerations to the head and arm. He was hospitalized for two days for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112172549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |