Accident Summary Nr: 170150742 - Employee's leg fractured after walking into hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120109491 | 10/30/1998 | 1422 | 0 | Riverside Cement |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a tail roller on pallets for storage when they ran out of pallets. While driving by the maintenance repair shop, they saw a brick pallet on a slab at the rear of the building. They stopped the truck and went over to pick up the pallet, which was covering a 2 ft in diameter by 5 ft deep hole. As the men stepped toward the truck, Employee #1's right foot fell into the hole. His left leg was fractured when it folded up behind him and struck the edge of the hole. The slab had recently been poured for use in rebuilding hammermill rotors. Employee #1 and his coworker did not typically work in the area of the plant where the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120109491 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |