Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170150734 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught In Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170150734 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 02/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568447204/21/199814220Riverside Cement

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1 1/2 in. wide strip of emery cloth to polish the surface of a 2 1/2 in. by 60 ft long shaft. The cloth became caught in the chuck and wrapped his right arm around the shaft. Employee #1's body stalled the motor, and he was able to hit the foot-operated OFF/ON switch with his foot. The shop foreman and another machinist untangled Employee #1 from the shaft and provided first aid before he was then transported to the company doctor's office.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, rotating shaft, work rules, foot control, caught by, arm, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125684472 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists