Accident Summary Nr: 170150734 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125684472 | 04/21/1998 | 1422 | 0 | Riverside Cement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1 1/2 in. wide strip of emery cloth to polish the surface of a 2 1/2 in. by 60 ft long shaft. The cloth became caught in the chuck and wrapped his right arm around the shaft. Employee #1's body stalled the motor, and he was able to hit the foot-operated OFF/ON switch with his foot. The shop foreman and another machinist untangled Employee #1 from the shaft and provided first aid before he was then transported to the company doctor's office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125684472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |