Accident Summary Nr: 170150726 - Employee's hand crushed by falling flatbed rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 170150726 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12010579601/21/199816290Traylor Bros-Frontier Kemper

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an axle of a flatbed rail car, which had been raised using a hydraulic jack. It was also chocked on opposite sides by multiple blocks of wood, which did not effectively block or support the load. A crane lowered another flatcar onto the track adjacent to the car on which Employee #1 was working. When the flatcar was set down, it rolled and struck a remixer car, which then bumped the flatbed car and knocked it off the jack. Employee #1 sustained a laceration when the derailed car came down on his hand.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, FLATBED RAIL CAR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $20,000,000 and over 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120105796 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment