Accident Summary Nr: 170150700 - Employee killed when struck by muck bucket grab hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120104112 | 10/08/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Traylor Bros-Frontier Kemper |
Abstract: On the morning of October 8, 1997, Employee #1, an equipment mechanic for a contractor constructing a driving tunnel for the Los Angeles subway, was working at the bottom of an 85 ft deep excavation. He was repairing one locomotive and cleaning filters on another. Both locomotives were located on a siding at the north end of the excavation, and he would walk to the south end to call topside or to retrieve parts or tools. This required passing by the muck hoisting area, where 30 to 35 ton buckets were lifted off their rail cars and hoisted to the surface by crane. The crane line was attached to a bridle that straddled the muck bucket and contained grab hooks on each end. These hooks would swing out about 3.5 ft from the bucket and its flatcar to disengage and then swing inward again to engage. A bottom lander and helper were assigned to work the hoist area. To shield this area from inadvertent intrusions, an approximately 30 ft long by 6.5 ft tall fence, with warning signs and flashing lights, ran parallel to the rail and was set back 7 ft from the side of the muck buckets. This allowed approximately 3 ft for the bottom lander and helper to walk between the fence and the extended-disengaged grab hooks to check the bucket and hook alignment. All other personnel were to walk along the outside of the fence when passing this area. On the day of the accident, this outside path was cluttered with wood planks and wire. Employee #1 was seen walking north inside the fence when he made an abrupt turn to his right and started back to the south. This movement placed him between the grab hook and the muck bucket just as the hook swung inward. It struck Employee #1 near his right ear; he died of blunt force trauma to the head. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working in his position for approximately 18 months.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120104112 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |