Accident Summary Nr: 170150684 - Employee falls 14 ft from elevated whaler

Accident Summary Nr: 170150684 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11214626107/16/199316220Tutor Saliba Perini B221

Abstract: On July 16, 1993, Employee #1 was dismantling a section of a concrete form for a 16 ft vertical by 20 ft horizontal poured-in-place segment of a vertical concrete wall. His feet were on a horizontal whaler approximately 14 ft above a scaffold walking surface. The whaler is made of two lengths of 4 in. channel, attached with backs facing and flanges out; 3/8 in. to 1/2 in. inserts are welded between the channel lengths at 2 ft intervals. Employee #1 was using a safety belt with a safety chain and a pelican hook, as used by iron workers when installing rebar. The pelican hook was attached to one of the whaler's welded inserts above the whaler on which Employee #1 was standing (a common practice in this operation.) Indications are that a weld defect, not detectable by Employee #1, coupled with his body weight and movement, caused the insert to detach, allowing Employee #1 to fall to the scaffold walkway.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, DISMANTLING, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112146261 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenters