Accident Summary Nr: 170150684 - Employee falls 14 ft from elevated whaler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112146261 | 07/16/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Perini B221 |
Abstract: On July 16, 1993, Employee #1 was dismantling a section of a concrete form for a 16 ft vertical by 20 ft horizontal poured-in-place segment of a vertical concrete wall. His feet were on a horizontal whaler approximately 14 ft above a scaffold walking surface. The whaler is made of two lengths of 4 in. channel, attached with backs facing and flanges out; 3/8 in. to 1/2 in. inserts are welded between the channel lengths at 2 ft intervals. Employee #1 was using a safety belt with a safety chain and a pelican hook, as used by iron workers when installing rebar. The pelican hook was attached to one of the whaler's welded inserts above the whaler on which Employee #1 was standing (a common practice in this operation.) Indications are that a weld defect, not detectable by Employee #1, coupled with his body weight and movement, caused the insert to detach, allowing Employee #1 to fall to the scaffold walkway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112146261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters |