Accident Summary Nr: 170150650 - Employee hospitalized after being struck in face with pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170150650 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186654711/10/199214420Robertsons Ready Mix Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on November 9, 1992, Employee #1 was repositioning a series of chains that held a large corrugated tunnel-plate section in place during the construction of a cut-and-cover tunnel. Finding one of the positioning chains too tight to release the come-along (hand winch) manually, he proceeded to use a 2 1/2 ft length of pipe to gain leverage and release the cam lock of the come-along. He positioned his body in front of the come-along and pulled the pipe toward himself. While he was pulling with great force, the length of pipe slipped from the come-along handle and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, SLIP, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111866547 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.