Accident Summary Nr: 170150635 - Employee burned in gasoline fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170150635 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217092302/10/199375320Valley Auto Body

Abstract: Before working on a vehicle, Employee #1, of Valley Auto Body, was draining gasoline from the fuel tank. Employee #1 was siphoning the fuel into an open container when the fuel spilled onto a lighted electric bulb in an extension cord. The bulb shattered and ignited the fuel. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns about the arms and legs. Skin grafting will be required.

Keywords: BURN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, FIRE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, SPILL, ARM, GASOLINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112170923 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics