Accident Summary Nr: 170150601 - FALL - TEMPORARY COVER ON FLOOR OPENING SLIPPED

Accident Summary Nr: 170150601 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993278812/17/199217310Sach Electric

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR, WHO WAS ACTING AS FOREMAN AT A PUMPING PLANT, WAS ASKED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO COME TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE PLANT. THE COWORKER HAD BEEN WORKING THERE ON A BUS DUCT AT A TRANSFORMER VAULT AND WANTED THE FOREMAN TO HAVE A LOOK. THE FOREMAN STEPPED UP ONTO THE TOP OF THE VAULT, WHICH HAD A 30-INCH-BY-36-INCH RECTANGULAR OPENING. THE OPENING WAS COVERED BY A WOODEN BOARD MEASURING 31.5 INCHES BY 53.5 INCHES RATHER THAN BY ITS STEEL PLATE COVER. WHEN THE FOREMAN STEPPED ON THE BOARD, IT TIPPED; AND HE FELL 8 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR OF THE VAULT. THE FOREMAN SUSTAINED A COMPRESSION FRACTURE OF HIS NUMBER TWO LUMBAR VERTEBRA AND WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT.

Keywords: BOARD, ELECTRICAL VAULT, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, ELECTRICIAN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119932788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians