Accident Summary Nr: 170150585 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170150585 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217620104/09/199334520Morton Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 1993, Employee #1 was operating the Clearing 45-ton hot head mechanical press with a full revolution clutch and dual hand controls. He was feeding 1/4 in. 12-point hex bolts into the press, using 7 in. needle nose pliers. He reached into the point of operation with the pliers to remove a bolt from the upper die and the ram unexpectedly descended. The employee's right hand was smashed under the die and the tip of his index finger was amputated. The employee underwent surgery at Henry Mayo Hospital and was released back to Mira Loma jail, where he was part of a work furlough program. On April 15, 1993, the employee had a skin graft and stitches were removed.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112176201 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators