Accident Summary Nr: 170150577 - Employee injured in 11-foot fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112176227 | 04/15/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Pacific Southwest Development |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 1993, Employee #1 was told to take air-conditioning ducting up to an interior roof of the Gladstone's Restaurant, which was under construction. Employee #1 took a 10-foot aluminum extension ladder, placed it in a doorway, and climbed up the ladder, holding the ducting on his shoulder with one hand and the ladder with the other hand. As Employee #1 prepared to leave the roof, he stepped onto the ladder with his left foot. The ladder slipped, causing him to fall, with the ladder, 11 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1's right hand was fractured and he bruised his right shoulder and right knee. He was hospitalized from April 2, 1993, to April 4, 1993, for surgery on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112176227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |