Accident Summary Nr: 170150536 - EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN CHLORIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170150536 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993316601/06/199349110Aes Placerita, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANT WAS MAKING HIS EVENING ROUNDS WHEN HE NOTICED A STREAM OF WATER SHOOTING 40 FEET IN THE AIR FROM A BROKEN RECIRCULATION LINE. A 0.5-INCH POLYVINYL CHLORIDE NIPPLE ON THE HYDROGEN CHLORIDE PUMP HAD BROKEN AND CAUSED THE LEAK. THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE CONTROL ROOM; AND, AS HE CAME BACK OUTSIDE THE ROOM, HE WAS EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN CHLORIDE VAPOR. WITHOUT DONNING A RESPIRATOR, HE THEN WENT TO THE MAIN ACTUATOR VALVE OF THE HYDROGEN CHLORIDE TANK. WHILE HE WAS TURNING THE VALVE, HE AGAIN INHALED HYDROGEN CHLORIDE VAPOR, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO BECOME NAUSEATED, TO VOMIT, AND TO BECOME SHORT OF BREATH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED BY AN EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN AND WAS RELEASED THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: LEAK, HYDROGEN CHLORIDE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, ELEC UTILITY WORK, RESPIRATOR, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119933166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial engineering technicians