Accident Summary Nr: 170150502 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119932705 | 11/24/1992 | 1751 | 0 | R.C. Gramer Construction |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on November 24, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, a carpenter and a laborer (respectively) for R.C. Gramer Construction, Northridge, CA, were working on top of a rafter. While being removed for renovation the rafter collapsed and the two employees fell to the pavement. They were transported by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to Northridge Hospital Medical Center, where they were given proper treatment and sent home the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119932705 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 119932705 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |