Accident Summary Nr: 170150502 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 170150502 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993270511/24/199217510R.C. Gramer Construction

Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on November 24, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, a carpenter and a laborer (respectively) for R.C. Gramer Construction, Northridge, CA, were working on top of a rafter. While being removed for renovation the rafter collapsed and the two employees fell to the pavement. They were transported by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to Northridge Hospital Medical Center, where they were given proper treatment and sent home the same day.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119932705 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 119932705 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.