Accident Summary Nr: 170150494 - Employee's thumb degloved by rollers while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119932861 | 12/04/1992 | 3295 | 0 | Polycarbon Inc. |
Abstract: On November 30, 1992, Employee #1, of Polycarbon, Inc., was cleaning a roller coating machine with three coworkers, at the end of the shift. To clean the machine, employees pour water on the rollers, run the machine, and then rub the rollers with rags. Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers with a rag while the machine was running. His rag got caught in the rollers and dragged his right thumb in, degloving his right thumb down to and including the base of his thumb. Employee #1 was new to the job and had not been trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119932861 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |