Accident Summary Nr: 170150460 - Employee injures hand and wrist between draw bench parts

Accident Summary Nr: 170150460 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993263011/23/199239490Easton Aluminum Corp.

Abstract: On November 24, 1992, Employee #1, of Easton Aluminum Corporation, Van Nuys, CA, was operating draw bench 6B, pulling one tube in the center hole. Due to the type of material and the short length of the tubes, Employee #1 placed his left hand inside the machine between the side channel to catch the tube just as it had completed the draw cycle. But Employee #1 failed to remove his hand before the head of the machine returned to the forward position to draw another tube. His left hand and wrist became caught between the head of the machine and the die block. Employee #1 was taken by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to Northridge Hospital, where he was given proper treatment.

Keywords: DIE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, MACHINE--MISC, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119932630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists