Accident Summary Nr: 170150361 - Employee's toes crushed by fallen load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112200639 | 03/05/1992 | 7363 | 0 | The Office Professionals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 21, 1992, Employee #1, of The Office Professionals, a temporary agency, was inside a warehouse of The Warehouse Specialist in Pomona using a hoist to change a 300 lb forklift battery. The battery dropped out of the hoist slings, fell about 6 in. to the floor, and landed on Employee #1's right foot, crushing three of his toes. He was taken to Pomona Valley Medical Hospital in Pomona for treatment. Employee #1 was not wearing safety shoes and was working alone, according to a coworker at Warehouse Specialist. Employee #1 could not be interviewed about the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112200639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |