Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170150338 - Employee Injured By Tipping Clam Bucket

Accident: 170150338 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/27/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12026531907/28/19921711Gopher Const Co

About 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 1992, Employee #1 was using a shovel to clean debris from a curb. A clam bucket, which weighed about 1,500 lb, was set along the curb on the ivy covered slope. The clam bucket tipped over and fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his left arm and left leg. He was taken to Verdugo Hills Hospital by paramedics. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. A citation for a serious violation of section 1511(b) of T8CCR was issued to the employer.

Keywords: fracture, cleaning, construction, struck by, arm, falling object, bucket elevator, slope, leg, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120265319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.