Accident: 170150338 - Employee Injured By Tipping Clam Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120265319 | 07/28/1992 | 1711 | Gopher Const Co |
About 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 1992, Employee #1 was using a shovel to clean debris from a curb. A clam bucket, which weighed about 1,500 lb, was set along the curb on the ivy covered slope. The clam bucket tipped over and fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his left arm and left leg. He was taken to Verdugo Hills Hospital by paramedics. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. A citation for a serious violation of section 1511(b) of T8CCR was issued to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120265319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |