Accident Summary Nr: 170150320 - Employee's finger amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112202627 | 07/14/1992 | 5032 | 0 | Paragon Building Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor at Paragon Building Products, was changing the v-belt on an MHE impeller machine, model 4010. The machine inadvertently moved and started running. Employee #1's little finger was caught in the machine's running v-belt and pulley drive and amputated. He also suffered a fractured ring finger and a cut on his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to Midway Industrial Clinic in the City of Industry, where he was treated and released. He then returned to work. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 342(a), reporting requirement; and T8CCR 3314(b), serious lockout procedure. Other violations were also addressed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112202627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |