Accident Summary Nr: 170150262 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126125905 | 02/17/1998 | 6513 | 0 | Lin Family Trust Dba Del Mar Apts. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at an apartment building where roof repairs had just been completed. A tenant was complaining of no hot water, and the resident maintenance employee took Employee #1 and a coworker to west boiler #1. He started to explain how the boiler works and how to check it. As he was about to check the boiler, he opened the valve slightly and told Employee #1 and his coworker to step back because a stream of hot water would squirt out where they were standing. As they moved, Employee #1 apparently struck a protruding pipe on the roof and fell off. He was killed. The area in which he was standing was less than 5 ft from the edge of the roof, which was not flat but a little bumpy with protruding parts. The roof edge was unguarded. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 342(a), for failure to report serious accident or fatality; T8CCR 3212(d)(1), for not providing guardrails at the edge of the roof; and T8CCR 3212(d)(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126125905 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |