Accident Summary Nr: 170150221 - Mechanic injured when pinned between two buses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119849057 | 07/17/1998 | 4111 | 0 | Mta Bus Yard North Region Div. 3 |
Abstract: On June 29, 1998, Employee #1 a bus mechanic for MTA, was changing the oil at the rear of a bus. A second bus lurched forward when its operator, another MTA employee, stepped on the gas pedal rather than on the brake. Employee #1 sustained a broken right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119849057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |