Accident Summary Nr: 170150205 - SANITATION WORKER INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY TRASH TRUCK WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 170150205 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205834212/20/199149530Athens Disposal

Abstract: AT ABOUT 12 NOON ON DECEMBER 18, 1991, A TRASH TRUCK DRIVER AND HIS HELPER (EMPLOYEE #1) HAD JUST FINISHED REMOVING TRASH FROM A RESTAURANT. THE HELPER HAD JUST RETURNED THE BIN TO ITS PLACE WHEN THE DRIVER STARTED THE DUMPSTER TRUCK MOVING FORWARD TO EXIT. HE STOPPED TO ALLOW EMPLOYEE #1 TO ENTER THE TRUCK'S PASSENGER SIDE, THEN SHIFTED INTO REVERSE AS THE HELPER WAS ABOUT TO BOARD THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE LEFT LEG BY THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE AS THE DRIVER PULLED FORWARD. A PASSERBY CAUGHT THE ATTENTION OF THE DRIVER, CAUSING HIM TO STOP AND REVERSE THE TRUCK TO RELEASE THE LEG OF THE HELPER WHO WAS PINNED BY THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE. PARAMEDICS WERE CALLED, AND THE HELPER WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE USC MEDICAL CENTER, WHERE HE REMAINED FOR 21 DAYS. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR A VIOLATION OF THE T8CCR 342 (A). THE EMPLOYER DID NOT REPORT THIS SERIOUS INJURY TO THE DOSH DISTRICT OFFICE WITHIN 24 HOURS. THE EMPLOYER WAS ALSO CITED FOR A VIOLATION OF T8CCR 4355(C)(2).

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112058342 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors