Accident Summary Nr: 170150197 - EMPLOYEE GETS SCALP INJURY WHEN HAIR CAUGHT BY ROTATING PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112200951 | 04/08/1992 | 2677 | 0 | Seaboard Envelope |
Abstract: ON APRIL 8, 1992, A FEMALE EMPLOYEE OF THE SEABORD ENVELOPE COMPANY HAD HER HAIR BECOME ENTANGLED IN THE MOVING PARTS OF A "CHAMPION" ENVELOPE FOLDING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY FOR 2 YEARS, 3 MONTHS AND WORKS AS AN OPERATOR OF THE ENVELOPE FOLDING MACHINE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS BENDING OVER THE SPACE BETWEEN THE DELIVERY AND THE FEED SECTIONS OF THE MACHINE TO PICK UP A PIECE OF PAPER. HER HAIR WAS CAUGHT BY THE ROTATING SPINDLE OF THE MACHINE'S FEED SECTION. SHE SUFFERED A SERIOUS HAIR SCALP INJURY AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO QUEEN OF THE VALLEY HOSPITAL WHERE SHE UNDERWENT SURGERY. SHE REMAINED HOSPITALIZED FOR ABOUT A WEEK. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR SERIOUS VIOLATION OF T8CCR 3381(E) AND T8CCR 4002(A). SEVERAL OTHER CITATIONS WERE ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112200951 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |