Accident Summary Nr: 170150155 - Employee's finger crushed while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119860476 | 12/20/1993 | 3221 | 0 | Owen'S Brockway |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on December 7, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a COM.SOC machine, B-1 section. During the process of swabbing the machine, his right-hand ring finger got caught between the arm and blank of the machine and was severely crushed. The finger was amputated in the Chino Valley Medical Center. After investigation it was found out that Employee #1 was not properly trained for the newly assigned job. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(C) and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119860476 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |