Accident Summary Nr: 170150148 - Employee's hand crushed in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119859692 | 10/28/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Larry Brown Lithographers Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:15 p.m. on October 25, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning the Komori Lithrone-40 printing press rollers when he noticed a small piece of paper on the running roller and tried to brush it off with his left hand. The running rollers (6,500 revolutions/hour) pulled his left hand in and crushed it. The left thumb had to be amputated in the hospital, where he stayed for 5 days. After the investigation, the employer was cited for the serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a). Other serious and general violations were found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119859692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Photoengravers and lithographers |