Accident Summary Nr: 170150130 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM LADDER WHEN LATCH MECHANISM FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119855922 | 07/13/1993 | 3612 | 0 | Loral Librascope Corp |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 P.M. ON JUNE 23, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF LORAL LIBRASCOPE IN GLENDALE, CALIFORNIA, WAS CLIMBING UP AN EXTENSION LADDER, WERNER MODEL 7516-2. THE LATCH MECHANISM WAS DEFECTIVE AND FAILED. THE EXTENDED PORTION OF THE LADDER SLID BACK AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WITH THE LADDER 14 TO 15 FEET TO THE ASPHALT FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED HEAD AND BACK INJURIES AND WAS TAKEN TO COUNTY USC GENERAL HOSPITAL, THEN WAS TRANSFERRED TO ST. VINCENT'S HOSPITAL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OVER 24 HOURS. AFTER INVESTIGATION, A CITATION FOR A SERIOUS VIOLATION AND SEVERAL OTHER GENERAL CITATIONS WERE ISSUED TO THE EMPLOYER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119855922 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |