Accident Summary Nr: 170150106 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FIGHT WITH OTHER EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 170150106 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205081006/11/199215210San Antonio Rigid Pole Construction

Abstract: WHILE WORKING ON A ROOF AS A CARPENTER FOREMAN, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE LEFT EAR BY THE OTHER EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ELBOW. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE FLOOR. PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR 3 DAYS. EMPLOYEE #1 STATES THAT THE WORKER WHO STRUCK HIM WANTED TO FIGHT OVER ETHNIC DIFFERENCES.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112050810 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; carpenters and related workers