Accident Summary Nr: 170150098 - EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN STRUCK BY HOT PLASTIC
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112179205 | 06/12/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Bennett Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE CLEARING A PLUGGAGE IN AN EXTRUDING MACHINE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR THE MACHINE, HOT MELTED PLASTIC CAME BACK OUT OF THE FEED END AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEAD AND FACE. THEY SUFFERED SECOND- AND THIRD-DEGREE BURNS OF THE HEAD AND FACE, AND WILL PROBABLY REQUIRE SKIN GRAFTING AND SEVERAL MONTHS OF REHABILITATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112179205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
2 | 112179205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |