Accident Summary Nr: 170150080 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 170150080 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205072905/27/199217420Davis Acoustical

Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:00 AM ON MAY 21, 1992, A 22-YEAR-OLD PLASTERER WAS APPLYING STUCCO FROM THE 5TH LEVEL OF SCAFFOLDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON 2 PLANKS SUPPORTED BY OUTRIGGERS ATTACHED TO THE SCAFFOLDING. HE MOVED LATERALLY TOWARD THE END OF THE PLANKS AND ATTEMPTED TO STEP ONTO THE NEXT SECTION OF THE SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONFIDENT THAT THERE WERE TWO PLANKS; HOWEVER, THERE WAS ONLY ONE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE 5TH FLOOR ONTO THE 4TH FLOOR, INJURING HIS COLLARBONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HENRY MAYO HOSPITAL BY PARAMEDICS, WAS TREATED THEN RELEASED THREE HOURS LATER.

Keywords: COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112050729 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers