Accident Summary Nr: 170150064 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112050430 | 04/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Shoreline Electric |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS MOUNTING A MOTOR CONTROL TRANSFORMER TO ITS FRAME. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE MOUNTING SCREW OF THE TRANSFORMER BOX CONTACTED A 480-VOLT BUSBAR. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE ELECTRICIAN ON HIS FACE AND ARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112050430 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |