Accident Summary Nr: 170150031 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170150031 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217880105/20/199249110Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: A journeyman power line worker for an electric utility was installing a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. As he was manipulating a double-bucket aerial lift near the power line, he contacted the line. An electric arc ensued, and the employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to both hands, in addition to an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112178801 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers