Accident Summary Nr: 170149.015 - Employee contacts power line while relocating telecommunicat

Accident Summary Nr: 170149.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775512.01509/13/2024517311Imon Communications

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was using a bucket truck to move or raise telecommunications wires during the relocation of a house. During the task, he made contact with a live electrical wire. Employee #1 sustained a fatal electrocution and burns as a result of the contact.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, High Voltage, Lift Bucket, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock, Truck, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775512.015 37 M Fatality Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.