Accident Summary Nr: 170149.015 - Employee contacts power line while relocating telecommunicat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775512.015 | 09/13/2024 | 517311 | Imon Communications |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was using a bucket truck to move or raise telecommunications wires during the relocation of a house. During the task, he made contact with a live electrical wire. Employee #1 sustained a fatal electrocution and burns as a result of the contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775512.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |