Accident Summary Nr: 170144.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759819.015 | 07/02/2024 | 561730 | Wa317981055 - Macedo Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 1, 2024, Employee #1 was working when a tree branch fell from a height of approximately 40 feet and struck him on the head. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1759819.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |