Accident Summary Nr: 170143796 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURY IN FALL WITH AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170143796 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051751304/17/199815410Tim Beaty Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a storage rack. Employee #1 was working out of a single aerial lift. It was extended to a height of approximately 10 ft when it overturned and Employee #1 fell. He sustained head injuries, from which he later died.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300517513 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)