Accident Summary Nr: 170142.015 - Employee falls from stage, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775437.015 | 09/12/2024 | 921190 | 108092 - Ramsey County - Aldrich Arena |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 4, 2024, Employee #1 was about to begin mopping a 5-foot-high stage surface assembled on a dry arena floor when he fell off the stage and struck his head and back on the concrete floor. A second employee, who was working in the area at the time, provided first aid while emergency services were contacted. The employee was transported by the Maplewood Fire Department to Regions Hospital, where he remained until he died from his injuries on September 11, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1775437.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |