Accident Summary Nr: 170141.015 - Employee contacts power line while trimming tree and sustain

Accident Summary Nr: 170141.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775426.01509/13/2024561730Manuel Fierro

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree trimming company, was preparing to cut two tree limbs near overhead power lines. He was using an extended aluminum pole saw when the saw made contact with an energized power line carrying 7,200 volts. Employee #1 sustained a fatal electrical shock as a result of the contact.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775426.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction