Accident Summary Nr: 170141.015 - Employee contacts power line while trimming tree and sustain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775426.015 | 09/13/2024 | 561730 | Manuel Fierro |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree trimming company, was preparing to cut two tree limbs near overhead power lines. He was using an extended aluminum pole saw when the saw made contact with an energized power line carrying 7,200 volts. Employee #1 sustained a fatal electrical shock as a result of the contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775426.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |