Accident Summary Nr: 170137.015 - Employee falls from racking system and sustains fatal head i

Accident Summary Nr: 170137.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775406.01509/12/2024323113Signcraft Screenprint, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on September 10, 2024, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male employed by a warehouse operations company, was dismantling a racking system with a coworker at an industrial facility. He was standing on the second level of the racking system, approximately 5 feet above a concrete floor, removing wire mesh shelving. As he turned to hand the wire mesh to his coworker, he stepped into a gap in the working surface and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained fatal head injuries as a result of the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Head, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775406.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction