Accident Summary Nr: 170134399 - Employee injured when head struck by flying die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302142005 | 06/03/1998 | 3312 | 0 | West Coast Wire Rope & Rigging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 inserted a set of top and bottom 54 lb dies into the die holders of a 1,000 ton press to swage 1 1/8 in. ferrule fittings on wire rope. Approximately three minutes into the job, he had swaged the third fitting when the dies ejected out of the front of the press where he was standing. The bottom die flew approximately 17 ft before it coming to rest on the shop floor. The top die struck Employee #1 in the head, just above the top corner of his left eye. He sustained injuries and was hospitalized for three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302142005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |