Accident Summary Nr: 170134357 - Employee killed when pinned under van in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301217147 | 09/03/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Hoffman Southwest Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Roto-Rooter van when a vehicle went through a stop sign and collided with him. The van rolled over and Employee #1 was partially ejected and became pinned underneath the van. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301217147 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |