Accident Summary Nr: 170134241 - Employee injured in collapse of trench shoring system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301237202 | 04/16/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Vollmer Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install a manhole in a 14 ft deep excavation. He was standing on the outside of an 8 ft trench box end supports. The 6 ft by 10 ft by 1 in. steel plates set up to keep fill material out of the hole failed, and Employee #1's legs became pinned against the box, He sustained crushing injuries to the bones of both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301237202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |